Past Winners and Selections

Spring 2018 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                  “ Krieg ”  Dir.  Jeff Fry

Best Documentary Short:             “ 100 And Counting: Secrets To A Long Life ”  Dir.  Geeta Sondhi

Best Animated Short:                   “ Sona ”  Dir.  Adrian Pacini

Best Student Short:                     “ Ashes Of Time ”  Dir.  Bide Yuan

Best Foreign Short:                      “ X ”  Dir.  Raquel Choy

Best Experimental Short:             “ Resynthesis ”  Dir.  Kevin McGloughlin

Best Music Video:                        “ Droplet Of Stars ”  Dir.  Alessandro Orlandi & Camilla Martini

Best Commercial:                         “ Tokenize Anything ”  Dir.  Simone Cassas

Best Short Script:                          “ Husband Of The Cat Lady ”  by Kevin Scott Chess

Honorable Mention:                      “ The Bike ”  by  Timothy Benson




Spring 2018 SELECTIONS


“ 100 And Counting: Secrets To A Long Life ”  Dir.  Geeta Sondhi

“ Ashes Of Time ”  Dir.  Bide Yuan

“ Birds In A Cage ”  Dir.  Victoire Bouquet

“ Conscience ”  Dir.  Gengru Liu

“ Droplet Of Stars ”  Dir.  Alessandro Orlandi & Camilla Martini

“ Echoes Of You ”  Dir.  Henry Quilici

“ First Step ”  Dir.  Rita Duffey

“ Frank And Us ”  Dir.  Isaiah Wesley Taylor

“ Freedom ”  Dir.  Ayaka Furukawa

“ Iniquity ”  Dir.  Joey Lanai

“ Katana ”  Dir.  Adam Moses

“ Krieg ”  Dir.  Jeff Fry

“ Plastic Soup ”  by  Heirs To Our Oceans

“ Princess Sargam Of The Royal House Gupta ”  Dir.  Sonakshi Mittal

“ Real Lemons ”  Dir.  Julian Buchan

“ Resynthesis ”  Dir.  Kevin McGloughlin

“ Sona ”  Dir.  Adrian Pacini

“ The Fox Den ”  Dir.  Ana Lazarevic

“ Tokenize Anything ”  Dir.  Simone Cassas

“ X ”  Dir.  Raquel Choy










Winter 2017 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                  “ Respire ”  Dir.  Amy Williams

Best Documentary Short:             “ Street Racers ”  Dir.  Aurelien Heilbronn

Best Animated Short:                   “ Gluttonous Snake ”  Dir.  Bijiao Liu

Best Student Short:                     “ Sixteen ”  Dir.  Yiyun Zhang

Best Foreign Short:                      “ The Eve ”  Dir.  Luca Machnich

Best Experimental Short:             “ Disappeared ”  Dir.  Anton Sokolov

Best Music Video:                        “ Closer ”  Dir.  Jed Luczynski & Gigi Edgley

Best Commercial:                         “ The Walking Dead ”  Dir.  Hugo Guerra & Will O’Connor

Best Short Script:                          “ A Jungle Dark ”  by  Courtney Suttle

Honorable Mention:                      “ Autonomous”  by  Neil Valentine




Winter 2017 SELECTIONS


“ Apart ”  Dir. Taylor Martorana & Nico Aguilar

“ Christmas Tree ”  Dir. Emir Kumova

“ Closer ”  Dir. Jed Luczynski & Gigi Edgley

“ Cowards ”  Dir. Guangda Zhao

“ Dreamweaver ”  Dir. Cheryl Briggs, Katherine Ryschkewitsch & Erich Schulz

“ Gluttonous Snake ”  Dir. Bijiao Liu

“ Heart Of A Woman ”  Dir. Keith Holland

“ I Think My Dad’s A Superhero ”  Dir. Joseph Barton

“ Lexi And Micky ”  Dir. Che Walker

“ Morning After ”  Dir. Patricia Chica

“ North Crescent Drive ”  Dir. Raymond Parker

“ Plunder ”  Dir. Chris Kapcia

“ Respire ”  Dir. Amy Williams

“ Sellout ”  Dir. Shawn Ashley

“ Sixteen ”  Dir. Yiyun Zhang

“ Street Racer ”  Dir. Aurelien Heilbronn

“ Summer Heat ”  by Mis Nataly Bierdes

“ Test 8: Disappeared ”  Dir. Anton Sokolov

“ The Eve ”  Dir. Luca Machnich

“ The King In The Ring ”  Dir. Heather Hillstrom

“ The Liquor Store ”  Dir. Mark Stockwell Jr.

“ The Only People Who Have Ever Seen Rob’s Penis ”  Dir. Christian Cerezo

“ The Walking Dead/March To War ”  Dir. Hugo Guerra & Will O’Connor











Fall 2017 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                  “ The Man With The Axe ”  Dir. Joe Raffa

Best Documentary Short:             “ LIttle Rebel ”  Dir. Aimie Vallat & Guido Ronge

Best Animated Short:                   “ Digital Romance ”  Dir. Michael Helmuth Hansen

Best Student Short:                     “ Wooden Anniversary ”  Dir. Maria Mitkovskaya

Best Foreign Short:                      “ La Buena ”  Dir. Chad Riley & Troy Mundle

Best Experimental Short:             “ Locked ”  Dir. Konrad Bak

Best Music Video:                        “ Tailgate Picnic ”  Dir. Junior Correia

Best Commercial:                         “ Homefront The Revolution ”  Dir. Hugo Guerra & Will O’Connor

Best Short Script:                          “ Grapes Of Wrath ”  by  Grant Hughes

Honorable Mention:                      “ Shooter Boyz ”  by  Charles Lo Manto




Fall 2017 SELECTIONS


“ A Series Of Unfortunate Dates ”  Dir. Aleix Massot

“ A Tale Of Endurance: Celebration Of The Imperfect ”  Dir. Stephanie Bollag

“ Antartica ”  Dir. Andrii Andreiev

“ Chasing Titles ”  Dir. Ryan Egypt

“ Digital Romance ”  Dir. Michael Helmuth Hansen

“ Hell With The Chief ”  Dir. Jason Meath

“ Homefront The Revolution ”  Dir. Hugo Gurerra & Will O’Connor

“ La Buena ”  Dir. Chad Riley & Troy Mundle

“ LIttle Rebel ”  Dir. Aimie Vallat & Guido Ronge

“ Locked ”  Dir. Konrad Bak

“ Realties ”  Dir. Zach Drummer

“ Rosalie ”  Dir. Gabe Hohreiter

“ Shero ”  Dir. Matthew Spradlin

“ Tailgate Picnic ”  Dir. Junior Correia

“ The Man With The Axe ”  Dir. Joe Raffa

“ The Moon Thief ”  Dir. Xiaoxiong Guo

“ Tiny Cuts ”  Dir. Corina Marie Howell

“ Ukaliq and Kalla Go Fishing ”  Dir. Nadia Mike

“ Wooden Anniversary ”  Dir. Maria Mitkovskaya

“ Your Call Is Important To Us ”  Dir. Micky Shiloah












Summer 2017 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                  “ On The Road”  Dir. Bartosz Nowacki

Best Documentary Short:             “ Kinabuhi”  Dir. Danny Cooke & Will Lauder

Best Animated Short:                   “ Wishing Box”  Dir. Wenli Zhang

Best Student Short:                     “ The Bandaged Heart”  Dir. Kai Liang

Best Foreign Short:                      “ The Killing Game”  Dir. Andrej Iliev

Best Experimental Short:             “ The Wait”  Dir. Sara Friedman

Best Music Video:                        “ Black Bird”  Dir. Haonan Wang

Best Commercial:                         “ I Don’t Think That’s A Leaf Blower”  Dir. Stefano Pennisi

Best Short Script:                          “ Medicine Show Blues”  by  Jeffrey Howe

Honorable Mention:                      “ Edna’s Dearest Possessions”  by  Ozge Gozturk




Summer 2017 SELECTIONS


“ A Broken Egg”  Dir. Tushar Tyagi

“ Black Bird”  Dir. Haonan Wang

“ Bon Appetite”  Dir. Maria Gabriela Cardenas

“ Bulletproof”  Dir. Angie Gwaspika

“ Daisy Perfume”  Dir. Neil Payne

“ I don’t think That’s A Leaf Blower”  Dir. Stefano Pennisi

“ Kinabuhi”  Dir. Danny Cooke & Will Lauder

“ On The Road”  Dir. Bartosz Nowacki

“ The Angry Men”  Dir. Americo Melchionda

“ The Bandaged Heart”  Dir. Kai Liang

“ The Killing Game”  Dir. Andrej Iliev

“ The Wait”  Dir. Sara Friedman

“ Third World Man”  Dir. Brad Sayers

“ Wishing Box”  Dir. Wenli Zhang








Spring 2017 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                  “ Pasquale’s Magic Veal ”  Dir. D.J. Higgins

Best Documentary Short:             “ Down To Earth ”  Dir. Rebecca Tickell & Josh Tickell

Best Animated Short:                   “ Karma ”  Dir. Peter Zhaoyu Zhou

Best Student Short:                     “ Daughter Of The Lake ”  Dir. Ozlem Altingoz

Best Foreign Short:                      “ The Dark Ward ”  Dir. Madoka Harada

Best Experimental Short:             “ Detour ”  Dir. Anna Radchenko

Best Music Video:                        “ The Arch ”  Dir. Iryna Nikolaenko, Anton Shatohin & Radislav Lukin

Best Commercial:                         “ Nike-Freedom ”  Dir. Neil Payne

Best Short Script:                          “ Seeds Of Change ”  Dir. Frances Wilkerson

Honorable Mention:                      “ Fadeaway ”  Dir. Ron Leach




Spring 2017 SELECTIONS


“ 11:30PM ”  Dir. WenLu

“ CR7 Underwear ”  Dir. Joel Gill

“ Cyclone Rake ”  Dir. Ted Maynard

“ Daughter Of The Lake ”  Dir. Ozlem Altingoz

“ Dear Dad ”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

“ Detour ”  Dir. Anna Radchenko

“ Down To Earth ”  Dir. Rebecca Tickell & Josh Tickell

“ Girl Of My Dreams ”  Dir. Clyde Wilson

“ Guardian Angel ”  Dir. Ralph Odierna

“ Karma ”  Dir. Peter Zhaoyu Zhou

“ Last Night Was A Mistake ”  Dir. Amanda Holland

“ Like Animals ”  Dir. Leland Montgomery

“ Messages ”  Dir. Mark Logan

“ Monday ”  Dir. Dinh Thai

“ Nike-Freedom ”  Dir. Neil Payne

“ Pasquale’s Magic Veal ”  Dir. D.J. Higgins

“ Please ”  Dir. He Sui

“ Shot ”  Dir. Manaal Khan

“ Soul Shake ”  Dir. Seth Rotkin

“ Striking Zen ”  Dir. Jiaqi Yu

“ The Arch ”  Dir. Iryna Nikolaenko, Anton Shatohin & Radislav Lukin

“ The Boy In The Mirror ”  Dir. Fernanda Schein

“ The Dark Ward ”  Dir. Madoka Harada








Winter 2016 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                   “The Pinhole Affect”  Dir. Charles Ancelle

Best Documentary Short:             “Bola”  Dir. Ian Cumming

Best Animated Short:                   “The Killer Buzz”  Dir. Barry Jackson

Best Student Short:                      “The Good Memory”  Dir. Na Liu

Best Foreign Short:                      “Might”  Dir. Emil Sallinen

Best Experimental Short:             “Cuckold Picasso”  Dir. Lance Larson

Best Music Video:                        “Delightful”  Dir. Anna Haas

Best Commercial:                         “Rajasthan Tourism”  Dir. Suresh Eriyat

Best Short Script:                          “Enemy Unseen”  by  Humayun Mirza

Honorable Mention:                      “Holly And Molly”  by  HR Mariana

Honorable Mention:                      “Twirling At Ole Miss”  by  John Matthew Tyson




Winter 2016 SELECTIONS


“An Ocean Away”  Dir. Robert Arvin

“Blind Encounter”  Dir. David Gielicz

“Bola”  Dir. Ian Cumming

“Breakdown Confession”  Dir. Nicholas Massa

“Connected”  Dir. Anoushka Ravanshad

“Cuckold Picasso”  Dir. Lance Larson

“Dating Apocalypse”  Dir. Mary Nittolo

“Delightful”  Dir. Anna Haas

“Dr. Elevator”  Dir. Kartikye Gupta

“Farewell Fire”  Dir. Scott Armstrong

“Jar- Journey Of A Horseman”  Dir. Brian Barber

“Knob”  Dir. Hans Tsai, Yi Lee & Yayu Chen

“Last Call”  Dir. Joe Taylor

“Lion Dance”  Dir. Tim Pattinson & Zheng Kang

“Might”  Dir. Emil Sallinen

“Otherhalf”  Dir. Ben West

“Our Nation”  Dir. Derrick Borte

“Present Moment”  Dir. Aimie Vallat & Noah Dassel

“Rajasthan Tourism”  Dir. Suresh Eriyat

“Remnants”  Dir. Al Plancher

“Rose’s Turn”  Dir. Kymberly Harris

“Shit Happens”  Dir. Kankana Chakraborty

“The Broken Places”  Dir. Andrew S. Ritchie

“The Good Memory”  Dir. Na Liu

“The Heist”  Dir. Luke Harris

“The Killer Buzz”  Dir. Barry Jackson

“The Perfumist”  Dir. Yukari Akaba Rockmuller, Shannon Lee, Daniela Lobo Dias & Sandra Rivero Ortiz

“The Pinhole Affect”  Dir. Charles Ancel










Fall 2016 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                   “Baggage”  Dir. Johnny Healy

Best Documentary Short:             “LA Secret Spots: Newcomb’s Ranch”  Dir. Kseniia Lakubova

Best Animated Short:                   “G.I. Hospital”  Dir. Jonny Lewis

Best Student Short:                      “Farewell My Love”  Dir. Zhang Dage

Best Foreign Short:                      “Farewell My Love”  Dir. Zhang Dage

Best Experimental Short:             “Perspective”  Dir. Jay Worsley

Best Music Video:                        “Come Down”  Dir. Andrew Aidman

Best Commercial:                         “Spare The Air”  Dir. Alexis Rudd

Best Short Script:                          “Mentally Evil”  by  Ronnie Lewis Jr.

Honorable Mention:                      “Gary’s Girls”  by  Mckenzie Trent




Fall 2016 SELECTIONS


“4D”  Dir. Laurence Rosier Staines

“60 Eight”  Dir. Raja Pothineni

“Awake”  Dir. Chris Tolley & Laura Mullin

“Baggage”  Dir. Johnny Healy

“Can You See That?”  Dir. Gareth Williams

“Come Down”  Dir. Andrew Aidman

“Dog”  Dir. Tyler Nisbet

“Farewell My Love”  Dir. Zhang Dage

“Feral”  Dir. David Liban

“G.I. Hospital”  Dir. Jonny Lewis

“Gifts Of My Kin”  Dir. Matt Schlef

“He And Rock & Roll”  Dir. Yilei Zhou

“Hellion”  Dir. Timothy Nathan

“LA Secret Spots: Newcomb’s Ranch”  Dir. Kseniia Iakubova

“Perspective”  Dir. Jay Worsley

“Safe & Sound”  Dir. Alejandro Ibarra

“Sara And Mimi”  Dir. Carla Barros

“Spare The Air”  Dir. Alexis Rudd

“The Page”  Dir. Giovanni Lodigiani

“To Build A Fire”  Dir. Fx Goby

“Two Secrets”  Dir. Charles Dye









Summer 2016 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                   “The Mother”  Dir. Paolo Monico

Best Documentary Short:             “Through The Thick”  Dir. Nino Leitner

Best Animated Short:                   “Alike”  Dir. Daniel Martinez Lara

Best Student Short:                      “Beaten Dog”  Dir. Hanyang Huang

Best Foreign Short:                      “ID”  Dir. Celina Font

Best Experimental Short:             “ElevenEleven”  Dir. Alicia Krawchuk

Best Music Video:                        “Forbidden”  Dir. Alina Phelan Ballou

Best Short Script:                          “Spitting Image” by Jenn Ekeoba

Honorable Mention:                      “Riley” by Tracey Maye




Summer 2016 SELECTIONS


“Alike”  Dir. Daniel Martinez Lara

“Beaten Dog”  Dir. Hanyang Huang

“Dreams My Master”  Dir. Michael Krehan

“Dysgenesis”  Dir. David Flint

“ElevenEleven”  Dir. Alicia Krawchuk

“Forbidden”  Dir. Alina Phelan Ballou

“Harper Finch”  Dir. Jonathan Baker & Matt Toronto

“Homeschool Reunion”  Dir. Matt Ritchey

“ID”  Dir. Celina Font

“Love Net”  Dir. Ajala Bandele

“New Merica”  Dir. Vince Peagler III

“On Schedule”  Dir. Elena Manetta

“Peach Pie”  Dir. Roberto Mighty

“Self Esteem”  Dir. Johathan Browning & Stoney Westmoreland

“Sisters”  Dir. David Chontos

“Taking Care Of Ruth”  Dir. Miguel Berzal De Miguel

“Temporary”  Dir. Aaron Seever & Brad Skoglund

“The Call Of Charlie”  Dir. Nick Spooner

“The Mother”  Dir. Paolo Monico

“Through The Thick”  Dir. Nino Leitner

“Valley Heist”  Dir. Will Wernick










Spirng 2016 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                   “Uncanny Valley”  Dir. Federico Heller

Best Documentary Short:             “The Last Tear”  Dir. Christopher H.K. Lee

Best Animated Short:                   “Tre Tosser”  Dir. Peter Hausner & Snobar Avani

Best Student Short:                      “The Duke”  Dir. Max Barbakow

Best Foreign Short:                      “Hold Back”  Dir. Steffen Geypens

Best Experimental Short:             “Marian”  Dir. Shom Ghosh

Best Music Video:                        “We’ve Got Wings”  Dir. Roxana Vilk

Best Commercial:                         “Coffee Hodeidah”  Dir. Massimo Zambiasi

Best Short Script:                          “Stay Out Of M Room”  by  Kelly Karam

Honorable Mention:                      “Barney And Barry, The Hitchhikers”  by  Sharon Powers




Spring 2016 SELECTIONS


Arla "Umbrella Dance”  Dir. Jaswant Dev Shrestha

Attached At the Soul”  Dir. William Leon

BIPOLAR & CHEESE”  Dir. Scarlet Perez

Coffee Hodeidah”  Dir. Massimo zambiasi

Crossroads”  Dir. Chris Baxter

Dean's Well”  Dir. Micah Williams

Doris”  Dir. Oscar Rodríguez Górriz

Eli Over Darkness”  Dir. James Bachelor

Flight Fright”  Dir. Jim Politano

Hold Back”  Dir. Steffen Geypens

Labyrinth”  Dir. Ping-Wen Wang

Marian”  Dir. Shom Ghosh

Melpomene”  Dir. Michael Felanis &  Kostas Dimakis

Mondays”  Dir. Ray Arthur Wang

Room 3”  Dir. Blake Hodges

Soliloquy”  Dir. Dan Levy Dagerman

Table For Two”  Dir. Harrison Macks

The Duke”  Dir. Max Barbakow

The Land of Exodus”  Dir. Skinner Myers

The Last Tear”  Dir. Christopher H.K. Lee

The Paper Trail”  Dir. Jonny Lucy

The Stream”  Dir. Claudia Fucigna

Tre Tosser”  Dir. Peter  Hausner &  Snobar Avani

Treintanera”  Dir. Diego Londoño

UNCANNY VALLEY”  Dir. FEDERICO HELLER

We've Got Wings”  Dir. Roxana Vilk










Winter 2015 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                   “Waiting For Dawn”  Dir. Richard Cousins

Best Documentary Short:             “Caste A Wave”  Dir. Fancy Fechser

Best Animated Short:                   “Airjunkie”  Dir. Dylan Coburn

Best Student Short:                      “North Of Ventura”  Dir. Hans Stjernsward

Best Foreign Short:                      “Through The Breaking Glass”  Dir. Ivan Mena-Tinoco

Best Experimental Short:             “It Goes Without Saying”  Dir. John Mann

Best Music Video:                        “Does She?”  Dir. Hawaii & Smith

Best Commercial:                         “Wannabeast”  Dir. Ashton Taylor

Best Short Script:                          “Paint Your Own Pot”  Dir. Janet Richardson

Honorable Mention:                      “Mystery In The Keys”  Dir. Simon King




Winter 2015 SELECTIONS


“A Christmas Wish”  Dir. Eduardo Michel Piza

“Adam’s Bad Christmas”  Dir. Gabriel Sonderegger

“Airjunkie”  Dir. Dylan Coburn

“Anti_Social”  Dir. Brandi Bradburn

“ASD - Legendar/Popular”  Dir. David Aufdembrinke

“Caste A Wave”  Dir. Fancy Fechser

“Daily”  Dir. Florian Genal

“Does She?”  Dir. Hawaii & Smith

“Guiltless”  Dir. Luis Ramon Quintero

“Hunt - Timber Bones”  Dir. Sean Patrick McAuliffe

“In Honor Of”  Dir. Ben Mears

“It Goes Without Saying”  Dir. John Mann

“Last Call”  Dir. Brad Ashten

“Mirror”  Dir. Dustin Biren & Thomas Ouziel

“North Of Ventura”  Dir. Hans Stjernsward

“Summer In The Water”  Dir. Remii Huang

“The Accusation”  Dir. Enrica Brunilde Amici

“The Lake” Dir.  Michael Buie 

“The Wonderful”  Dir. Erin Good

“Through The Breaking Glass”  Dir. Ivan Mena-Tinoco

“To Police”  Dir. Corey Deshon

“Turkey”  Dir. Erik Linthorst

“Waiting For Dawn”  Dir. Richard Cousins

“Wannabeast”  Dir. Ashton Taylor










Fall 2015 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                   “Prelude To Axanar”  Dir. Christian Gossett

Best Documentary Short:             “Autonomous”  Dir. Per Eriksson & Alexander Ryneus

Best Animated Short:                   “Snacktime”  Dir. Lacey Hasson & Matt Sveum

Best Student Short:                      “Somewhere The King”  Dir. Charles Mazery

Best Foreign Short:                      “72 Horas”  Dir. Jose A Teran

Best Experimental Short:             “Timing”  Dir. An Rong Xu

Best Music Video:                        “California Dreamin”  Dir. Sven Dreesbach

Best Commercial:                         “Bad Connections”  Dir. Romina Schwedler

Best Short Script:                          “Richter’s War”  by Daniel P.  Douglas

Honorable Mention:                      “No Cigarettes In Space!!” by Sundae Jahant-Osborn




Fall 2015 SELECTIONS


“3 Men”  Dir. Matthieu Tondeur

“72 Horas”  Dir. Jose A Teran

“Abbies First Egg”  Dir. Timothy Michael Gould

“Autonomous”  Dir. Per Eriksson & Alexander Ryneus

“Bad Connections”  Dir. Romina Schwedler

“Bound”  Dir. Lexi St. John

“California Dreamin”  Dir. Sven Dreesbach

“Confession”  Dir. Joe Fitzpatrick

“Crayons”  Dir. Giovanna Sarquis

“End & Eternity”  Dir. Yoomi Kim

“Finding Santa”  Dir. Dean Ginsburg

“Gratuitous Violence”  Dir. Sean Solan

“I’ll Text You”  Dir. David Lasdon

“Immortality In Blue”  Dir. Luca Brinciotti

“Indigo Grey: The Passage”  Dir. Sean Robinson

“Inner Peace”  Dir. Ryan LaPine

“Inside”  Dir. Lester Speight

“Left On A Blue Moon”  Dir. Colton Walter

“Mansions On The Moon”  Dir. Steve Nguyen & Choz Belen

“Prelude To Axanar”  Dir. Christian Gossett

“Pressure-Man”  Dir. Kai Kuei- Chieh Hsu

“Redefined Acapella - Steal My Girl”  Dir. Alexandra Jensen

“Runaway”  Dir. John Mark Triplett

“Snacktime”  Dir. Lacey Hasson & Matt Sveum

“Somewhere The King”  Dir. Charles Mazery

“Timing”  Dir. An Rong XU

“Wrath Of God”  Dir. David Newton







Summer 2015 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                   “Pony”  Dir. Candice Carella

Best Documentary Short:             “Bret Bocook: Tip Of The Iceberg”  Dir. Susan Downs

Best Animated Short:                   “Coyote And The Rock”  Dir. Aron Gauder

Best Student Short:                      “Coming To Terms”  Dir. David Bertran  

Best Foreign Short:                      “Awakenings”  Dir. Bhargav Saikia

Best Experimental Short:             “Circle”  Dir. Ozgur Can Alkan

Best Music Video:                        “Surface Hercules”  Dir. Ben Montemayor

Best Commercial:                         “7UP: Feels Good To Be You”  Dir. Imran J Khan & Christopher Vennemeyer

Best Short Script:                          “Spy High”  by Jeff Woodard

Honorable Mention:                     “Ripples” by Alberto Corral




Summer 2015 SELECTIONS


“7UP: Feels Good To Be You”  Dir. Imran J Khan & Christopher Vennemeyer

“Appreciation”  Dir. Michael Krehan

“Auto-Cowrecked”  Dir. Hannah Leder

“Awakenings”  Dir. Bhargav Saikia

“Being Dennis”  Dir. Trish Sie

Bret Bocook: Tip Of The Iceberg”  Dir. Susan Downs

“Cara”  Dir. Huanglizi Sun

“Circle”  Dir. Ozgur Can Alkan

“Coming To Terms”  Dir. David Bertran

“Coyote And The Rock”  Dir. Aron Gauder

“Hollywood Miles”  Dir. Marc Cleary

“Inside Outside”  Dir. Shira Meishar

“Itanglish”  Dir. Luca Brinciotti

“Match.com-Know They’re Out There”  Dir. Gina Lee Ronhovde

“Medium Rare”  Dir. Xuanyi Solax

“Penny For Your Thoughts”  Dir. Nicole Baer

“Pony”  Dir. Candice Carella

“Raise The ToyGantic”  Dir. Gail Lerner

“Routes”  Dir. Vanya Lopatkin

“Sea Change”  Dir. Nickolas Duarte

“Surface Hercules”  Dir. Ben Montemayor

“The Colonies”  Dir. Julia Max

“The Dangle”  Dir. Michael E. Ravich

“The Scream”  Dir. Qing Yin

“Today’s Students Tomorrow’s Workforce”  Dir. Chris Warner

“Unrelated”  Dir. Amanda McCann








Spring 2015 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:                   “Dust”  Dir. Michael Grier

Best Documentary Short:             “Seeding A Dream”  Dir. Bridget Besaw

Best Animated Short:                   “The Present”  Dir. Jacob Frey

Best Student Short:                      “Methe”  Dir. Ron Trejo  

Best Foreign Short:                      “Decay”  Dir. Mike Stern Sterzynski

Best Experimental Short:             “Medley”  Dir. Diego Londono

Best Music Video:                        “Kentish Fire - In Our Band”  Dir. Warren Gebhardt

Best Commercial:                                “PSA: It Can Wait”  Dir. Jamon Holmes

Best Short Script:                         “Corner Piece”  by  Sakina Fakhri

Honorable Mention:                     “Suicide Falls”  by  Peter Lipera




Spring 2015 SELECTIONS


“#Instacouple”  Dir. Dale Stelly

“A Night After The War”  Dir. Sishu Peng, Bruce Sze Han Chen & Angela Liu

“Artificio Conceal”  Dir. Ayoub Qanir

“Bad Service”  Dir. Hannah Macpherson

“Decay”  Dir. Mike Stern Sterzynski

“Ding Dong”  Dir. Darren Coyle

“Dust”  Dir. Michael Grier

“Gallery A”  Dir. Ruggero Loria

“Helio”  Dir. Teddy Cecil

“Immobile Home”  Dir. Kira Hesser & Tyler Cook

“Jump”  Dir. Sishu Peng & Bruce Sze Han Chen

“Kentish Fire - In Our Band”  Dir. Warren Gebhardt

“Leave Us Alone”  Dir. Nicholas Treeshin

“Medley”  Dir. Diego Londono

“Methe”  Dir. Ron Trejo

“Moon People”  Dir. Alexandra Grace

“PSA: It Can Wait”  Dir. Jamon Holmes

“See Me”  Dir. Diane Cornell

“Seeding A Dream”  Dir. Bridget Besaw

“Teetering”  Dir. Matthew Boda

“The Amautalik”  Dir. Neil Christopher

“The Arrangement”  Dir. Leilani Downer

“The Present”  Dir. Jacob Frey








Winter 2014 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Knock Knock”  Dir. Jeff Betancourt

Best Documentary Short:             “Life Under The Bridge”  Dir. Andrew McGivern

Best Animated Short:                “Dinner Time”  Dir. Megan Spatz

Best Student Short:                 “Awaken”  Dir. Bruce Sze Han Chen

Best Foreign Short:                 “The Last Waltz”  Dir. Maciej Kawalski

Best Experimental Short:            “Without You”  Dir. Sherif Mokbel

Best Music Video:                   “Gimme Little Sign”  Dir. PM Romero and Scott Montgomery

Best Commercial:                             “How A Man Gets Ready”  Dir. Romina Schwedler

Best Short Script:                  “ Echo ”  by  Nance Ackerman

Honorable Mention:                  “The Docks”  by  John McGuire




Winter 2014 SELECTIONS


“ Awaken”  Dir. Bruce Sze Han Chen

“ Cephalopod”  Dir. Lewis Peake

“ Colored Rock”  Dir. Haesung Chae and Karmen Fuartado

“ Dinner Time”  Dir. Megan Spatz

“ Earlids”  Dir. Robbie Stern

“ Gimme Little Sign”  Dir. PM Romero and Scott Montgomery

“ Hardy”  Dir. Nello DiGiandomenico

“ How A Man Gets Ready”  Dir. Romina Schwedler

“ Icebox”  Dir. Momo Lee Aoi

“ Inheritance”  Dir. Adam Marino

“ It Can Only Be Used Once”  Dir. Michael Delorenzo

“ Knock Knock”  Dir. Jeff Betancourt

“ Le Noire Fire”  Dir. Brian Harrison

“ Life Under The Bridge”  Dir. Andrew McGivern

“ Losing It”  Dir. Wim Bien

“ Mia”  Dir. Joseph McCarthy

“ On The Bridge”  Dir. Emily Abt

“ Stepping Out”  Dir. Nataliya Padilla

“ The Florist”  Dir. Andrew Ryan

“ The Last Waltz”  Dir. Maciej Kawalski

“ The Stomach”  Dir. Ben Steiner

“ The Wanderer”  Dir. Dylan Walsh

“ Waking Up Alive”  Dir. Miroslav Nincic

“ Winter Rose”  Dir. Anita George

“ Without You”  Dir. Sherif Mokbel










Fall 2014 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Grape”  Dir. Daniel Stine

Best Documentary Short:             “Hyena Boys”  Dir. Tarryn Crossman

Best Animated Short:                “Captian Fish”  Dir. John Banana

Best Student Short:                 “Five Minutes to Judgement”  Dir. Mitchell Scott

Best Foreign Short:                 “A Place Called Hope”  Dir. Philip Taylor

Best Experimental Short:            “The Case of Conrad Cooper”  Dir. Valerie Dalena and Tamiko Washington

Best Music Video:                   “The Ramona Flowers Tokyo”  Dir. Bouha Kazmi

Best Commercial:                             “Techfilm”  Dir. Alexander Komarov

Best Short Script:                  “Straight into the Eyes ”  by  Sarven Tar

Honorable Mention:                  “Grace”  by  Matthew Lawson




Fall 2014 SELECTIONS


“A Little TLC”  Dir. Karen Nielsen

“A Place Called Hope”  Dir. Philip Taylor

“Brown Wood Owl - Juvenile's Journey”  Dir. Thivanka Perera

“CAPTAIN FISH”  Dir. John Banana

“Closing Up”  Dir. Achva Herstik

“Five Minutes to Judgement”  Dir. Mitchell Scott

“Free Refill”  Dir. Luca Brinciotti

“Good Behavior”  Dir. Clark  Kohanek

“Grape”  Dir. Daniel Stine

“Gym Rat”  Dir. Steven Michael Swadling

“Hyena Boys”  Dir. Tarryn Crossman

“Intimate Temp Agency”  Dir. Luciana Lagana

“Jaysin Voxx - Hands on Me”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

“Love Sick”  Dir. Kristopher Wile

“LURE”  Dir. Kyle Robinson

“Molly's Method”  Dir. Gabriela Revilla Lugo

“Mr Maple Leaf”  Dir. Daniella Eisman

“Rules of Reduction”  Dir. Anderson Cowan

“Techfilm”  Dir. Alexander Komarov

“The Backup Plan”  Dir. Christina Kim

“The Case of Conrad Cooper”  Dir. Valerie Dalena and Tamiko Washington

“The Ramona Flowers Tokyo”  Dir. Bouha Kazmi

“Where We Start From”  Dir. Ben Mears

“WHOA!”  Dir. Tom Blomquist

“Witches”  Dir. Michelle Steffes

“Zero Zero - You Know What To Do”  Dir. Christopher Leon Price








Summer 2014 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “On/Off”  Dir. Thierry Lorenzi

Best Documentary Short:             “The Invisible Peak”  Dir. Gary Yost

Best Animated Short:                “Steve's Quest: The Musical”  Dir. Chris Edgar

Best Student Short:                 “Carry On”  Dir. Yatao Li

Best Foreign Short:                 “Time Trap”  Dir. Michael Shanks

Best Experimental Short:            “Echoes”  Dir. Moises Perez

Best Music Video:                   “Seduction”  Dir. Parker Ellerman

Best Commercial:                             “Quicken Loans - Chase”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

Best Short Script:                  “Rougarou”  by  Giles Clarke

Honorable Mention:                  “Head Trip”  by  Shade Streeter




Summer 2014 SELECTIONS


“#Love”  Dir. Kyle Valle

“A Kind Of Love”  Dir. Louis Sallerson

“Can Frankie Come Out?”  Dir. Bobby Costanzo and Diana Valentine

“Carry On”  Dir. Yatao Li

“Echoes”  Dir. Moises Perez

“Heard It at Sunset”  Dir. Jim Meegan

“On/Off”  Dir. Thierry Lorenzi

“One Roll”  Dir. Barry Shurchin

“Perception”  Dir. Drew Gatto

“Quicken Loans-Chase”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Seduction”  Dir. Parker Ellerman

“Sleeping Dogs Lie”  Dir. Tom Metz IIII

“Steve's Quest: The Musical”  Dir. Chris Edgar

“The Arborlight”  Dir. Phillip Harvey and Kevin Harvey

“The Invisible Peak”  Dir. Gary Yost

“Time Trap”  Dir. Michael Shanks

“To Be Delivered”  Dir. Pierre Amstutz

“WSU CFPCA”  Dir. Marc Ruiz










Spring 2014 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Scaremonger”  Dir. Sasa Numic

Best Documentary Short:             “Tracing Echoes”  Dir. Natalie Wallrapp

Best Animated Short:                “ Nine”  Dir. Wanichaya Paraejunya and Chawalit Kaewmanee

Best Student Short:                 “ A Little Part Of You”  Dir. Ioanna Meli and Jay Parupalli

Best Foreign Short:                 “ Red Alice”  Dir. Colette Campbell

Best Experimental Short:            “ y20 Distilled”  Dir. Dominique T Skoltz

Best Music Video:                   “ Moving Out”  Dir. Sean McCarthy

Best Commercial:                             "John Varvatos Spot"  Dir. Neil Payne

Best Short Script:                  “ The Tinwife”  by Travis Neufeld

Honorable Mention:                  “ Brute Measure”  by Gilda Henry




Spring 2014 SELECTIONS


“93 in November”  Dir. Shane Houston

“A Fairy Tale of La La Land”  Dir. Frankie Hogan

“A Little Part Of You”  Dir. Ioanna Meli and Jay Parupalli

“Californ i a”  Dir. Maryam Amini, Siros Kerdouni and Teruhisa Yushida

“Complacent”  Dir. Cale Wilbanks

“Doris”  Dir. Jingxi Wang

“Everything In Its Place”  Dir. Bradley W. Ragland

“Garden Party”  Dir. Tamar Kummel

“Grace”  Dir. Emma Leslie

“Guinea Pigs”  Dir. Scott Sullivan

“John Varvatos Spot”  Dir. Neil Payne

“Life Grows On”  Dir. Alyson Andrews

“Monarch”  Dir. Steven Lundgren

“Moving Out”  Dir. Sean McCarthy

“Nine”  Dir. Wanichaya Phraejunya and Chawalit Kaewmanee

“Number 2”  Dir. Jarrod Shusterman

“Red Alice”  Dir. Colette Campbell

“Red Rider”  Dir. Gala Goliani

“Scaremonger”  Dir. Sasa Numic

“The Hunter's Head”  Dir. Colin Havey

“The Only Thing”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“This Is Me”  Dir. Yang Yang

“Tracing Echoes”  Dir. Natalie Wallrapp

“Unplugged”  Dir. James Zachary

“Use Me Up”  Dir. Dawn Alden

“Where The Snails Live”  Dir. Matthew Caponi

“y20 distilled”  Dir. Dominique T. Skoltz

“You and Me”  Dir. Paula Hunziker









Winter 2013 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Itsy Bitsy Spider”  Dir. Bertrand Pare

Best Documentary Short:             “Bryce's Story”  Dir. Jeremy Ryan Carr

Best Animated Short:                “ Entrance Exam”  Dir. Boqing Tang and Xiaolan Zeng

Best Student Short:                 “ Forerunner”  Dir. Christopher He

Best Foreign Short:                 “ The Only Man”  Dir. Jos Man

Best Experimental Short:            “ Haircut”  Dir. Ry Wardell

Best Music Video:                   “ Katja Glieson's Metropolis”  Dir. Bryan Rooney

Commercial:                             "Trees"  Dir. Gal Ziv

Best Short Script:                  “ The Girl In The Blizzard”  by Antoine Tardif

Honorable Mention:                  “ Don't Be Afraid Of The Light”  by Jason Rostovsky




Winter 2013 SELECTIONS


“Avenge My Eyes”  Dir. Alex Jason Kaplan

“Berny”  Dir. Mark Wilson

“Bryce's Story”  Dir. Jeremy Ryan Carr

“Detour”  Dir. Rick Pendleton

“Entrance Exam”  Dir. Boqing Tank and Xiaolan Zeng

“First Date”  Dir. Russell Mills

“Forerunner”  Dir. Christopher He

“Gesture Man”  Dir. Avihai Yaffe

“Ghost Of A Smile”  Dir. Peder Thomas Pedersen and Simon Bonde

“Haircut”  Dir. Ry Wardwell

“Hollow”  Dir. Jason Salzman

“Homecoming”  Dir. Jan Tussing

“Interior”  Dir. Sabrina Schmid

“Itsy Bitsy Spider”  Dir. Bertrand Pare

“Katja Glieson's Metropolis”  Dir. Bryan Rooney

“Lately”  Dir. Giovanna Sarquis

“Mirage”  Dir. Kyle Valle

“Out Smart”  Dir. Dawn Cobalt

“Pacific Coast Haze”  Dir. Chris Sibley

“Serial Dater”  Dir. Rene Ashton

“The Adventures Of Sheriff Kid McLain”  Dir. Gui Pereira

“The Ghosts Of Bread And Puppet”  Dir. Harry Hall

“The Only Man”  Dir. Jos Man

“Trees”  Dir. Gal Ziv

“Watching, Waiting”  Dir. Wesley Strick








Fall 2013 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Lil Tokyo Reporter”  Dir. Jeffrey Chin

Best Documentary Short:             “ The No Name Painting Association”  Dir. Joe Griffin

Best Animated Short:                “ Mr. Hublot”  Dir. Laren Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Best Student Short:                 “ Human After All”  Dir. Brian Cardona

Best Foreign Short:                 “ Sarah”  Dir. Arno Diem 

Best Experimental Short:            “ The Book Of The Dead”  Dir. Alain Escalle

Best Music Video:                   “ I Feel Strange Love”  Dir. Vincent McLean

Best Commercial:                             "Busted"  Dir. Montana Mann

Best Short Script:                  “ Eudaimonia”  by PeterzygRoarkzyg

Honorable Mention:                  “ Three Men and A Dragon”  by Suzy Stein and Fernando Perez




Fall 2013 SELECTIONS


“The World Of Michelle Weinstein”  Dir. Francoise Saint Pierre

“Grace”  Dir. Haley Sims

“TDay”  Dir. Jo D. Jonez

“Izzy Chait ”  Dir. Denice Duff

“Way Of Seeing”  Dir. Donaco Smyth

“Alice”  Dir. Candi Li

“Platypus The Musical”  Dir. Colin Duffy

“Batman Hangover”  Dir. Paul Sadowski

“Let's Face The Music and Dance”  Dir. Michael Pescasio and Tracy Silver

“Choices”  Dir. Michael J Kirkland

“When Kings Battle”  Dir. John Buncher

“Absolution”  Dir. Gabriel Hordos

“Off-Season”  Dir. David Charbonier

“Wini + George”  Dir. Benjamin Monie

“Relax, I'm From The Future”  Dir. Luke Higginson

“Lil Tokyo Reporter”  Dir. Jeffrey Chin

“ The No Name Painting Association”  Dir. Joe Griffin

“ Mr. Hublot”  Dir. Laren Witz and Alexandre Espigares

“ Human After All”  Dir. Brian Cardona

“ Sarah”  Dir. Jeffrey Chin

“ The Book Of The Dead”  Dir. Alain Escalle

“ I Feel Strange Love”  Dir. Vincent McLean

" Busted"  Dir. Montana Mann

“The Ninety Nines”  Dir. Howard Cook, Stephen Baker, Sean Blair, Jessica May, Rex Privratsky









Summer 2013 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Schizophrenia”  Dir. Pedro Del Santo

Best Documentary Short:             “The Story Of And Egg”  Dir. Douglas Gayeton

Best Animated Short:                “Daddy ABC”  Dir. Hamad Alawar

Best Student Short:                 “Until The Dust Settles”  Dir. Alexander Gangi

Best Foreign Short:                 “The Breadfruit Tree”  Dir. Priyamvada Narayanan

Best Experimental Short:            “TOB”  Dir. Andres Galeano

Best Music Video:                   “Snake Eyes-Wilson”  Dir. Nora Urbanski

Best Short Script:                  “Give My Love To Rose”  by Michael Sieve

Honorable Mention:                  “One Shut Night”  by Daniel Allen Cox




Summer 2013 SELECTIONS


“After Glow”  Dir. Yagiz Acar

“Almost A Mountain”  Dir. Duane Trammell

“ASSN”  Dir. Michael Moeh

“Becoming Henry”  Dir. Anna Goodman-Herrick

“Bite Me”  Dir. Joey Allen

“Casual”  Dir. Stephanie Muyco

“Clown Nose Theory”  Dir. Ned Farr

“Cornered”  Dir. Justin Hughes

“Daddy ABC”  Dir. Hamad Alawar

“Estefan”  Dir. Lauren Taylor and Jeff Call

“Goddamn Rain”  Dir. Ty Greene

“It's Your Habit To Leave Me”  Dir. Jennifer Nicole Stang

“Love Stuffed”  Dir. Rupet Van Den Broek

“Schizophrenia”  Dir. Pedro Del Santo

“Snake Eyes”  Dir. Nora Urbanski

“TOB”  Dir. Andres Galeano

“The Adventures of Uncle Colt and Cletus”  Dir. Nathan Cox

“The Breadfruit Tree”  Dir. Priyamvada Narayanan

“The Favorite”  Dir. Lyvia A Martinez

“The Ridicule”  Dir. Mete Sozer

“The Story Of An Egg”  Dir. Douglas Gayeton

“To The Last Drop”  Dir. Bill McGuire

“Until The Dust Settles”  Dir. Alexander Gangi






Spring 2013 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“The Novel”  Dir. Paolo Licata

Best Documentary Short:“Heart Over Body”  Dir. Jared Corey

Best Animated Short:“Bibo”  Dir. Anton Chistiakov and Mikhail Dmitriev

Best Student Short:  “Goldenstate”  Dir. Moshe Sayada

Best Foreign Short:       “Reset”  Dir. Fredrik Akerstrom and Marcus Kryler

Best Experimental Short:  “Studies In Space”  Dir. Tate Bunkder

Best Music Video:         “Daddy's Eyes”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

Best Commercial:         “Dare To Live”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

Best Short Script:         “Searching For Eva”  by Ashleigh Hanley

Honorable Mention:               “The Legend Of Budgie Farnell”  by Michael Ljubic

Honorable Mention:               "The Renovation" by Brian Oneill




Spring 2013 SELECTIONS


“A Baby Named Pong”  Dir. Kate Rhamey

“Ann Romney's 'I Love You WOMEN!' Face Cream”  Dir. Mackenzie Horras

“Bibo”  Dir. Anton Chistiakov and Mikhail Dmitriev

“Couchers: The Mall Walker Lady”  Dir. Sean Mier

“Daddy's Eyes”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

“Dare To Live”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

“First Date”  Dir. Kristen Carter

“GIVE ME SHELTER”  Dir. Kristin  Rizzo

“Goldenstate”  Dir. Moshe Sayada

“Heart Over Body”  Dir. Jared Corey

“Johnny”  Dir. Amos McKay

“Magnum Mission”  Dir. Kate Rhamey

“Mission: New Year”  Dir. Jonah Oskow-Schoenbrod

“Moonbeam feat. Aelyn-You Win Me”  Dir. Pavel Khvaleev

“My Dream Girl”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

“Paint Fight”  Dir. Ak Hottman

“Paradise Cafe”  Dir. Benjamin Goalabre

“Rainy Day Ducks”  Dir. Daniell Heitmuller

“Reset”  Dir. Fredrik Akerstrom and Marcus Kryler

“RGB-Red Green Blue”  Dir. Caitlyn Hall

“Runaway”  Dir. Marc Kharrat

“Sneeze”  Dir. Ak Hottman

“Studies In Space”  Dir. Tate Bunker

“Superfuzz”  Dir. David Towles-Moore

“Supervised”  Dir. Rick Glenn and Niles Heckman

“The Disappointment of Jonathan Bender”  Dir. Joey Lanai

“The Novel”  Dir. Paolo Licata

“The Strange and Eerie Memoirs of Billy Wuthergloom”  Dir. David Antoniuk

“Wait For It”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Walk The Light”  Dir. Anthony Sabet







Winter 2012 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Liberator”  Dir. Aaron Pope

Best Documentary Short:          “Death By Chinese Junk”  Dir. Peter Navarro

Best Animated Short:“Boss Man”  Dir. Ian Hamilton

Best Student Short:         “Pipelines”  Dir. Maciej Pasynkiewicz

Best Foreign Short:         “Tempo”  Dir. Benoit Fontenelle and Tony Marioni

Best Experimental Short:         “Vallum”  Dir. Chase Wright

Best Music Video:         “Kyasma//Radioactivity”  Dir. Jean-Paul Frenay

Best Commercial:         “Big Shake”  Dir. Bruno Mourral

Best Short Script:         “Duality”  by Nicholas Anthony

Honorable Mention:                  “Flesh and Blood”  by Mayank Kushwah

Honorable Mention:                  "Moonglow" by Esther de Rothschild

Honorable Mention:                  "Small Signs" by John Moon

Honorable Mention:                  "The Mouse andThe Clock" by Zachary Vojdani



Winter 2012 SELECTIONS


“Atheists Anonymous”  Dir. Kip Calendine

“Bad Dream”  Dir. Ellen Ragnarsdottir

“Balkanica LTD”  Dir. Daniele Scarpi

“Big Shake”  Dir. Bruno Mourral

“Boss Man”  Dir. Ian Hamilton

“Call To Action”  Dir. Hunter G. Williams

“Compulsion”  Dir. Constantinos Yiallourides

“Death by Chines Junk”  Dir. Peter Navarro

“Doritos: Super Cheesy”  Dir. Jen McGowan

“Dot Got Shot”  Dir. Carlos Ramos Jr. and Honey Lauren

“Fresh Start”  Dir. Joseph R. Martinez

“HyePower”  Dir. James Jay Ellis

“Hysteria 2012”  Dir. Gianfranco Terrin

“Kyasma Radioactivity”  Dir. Jean-Paul Frenay

“Liberator”  Dir. Aaron Pope

“Lover's Lookout”  Dir. Adam Huber

“Masquerade”  Dir. Sangeun Song

“Orange County Hill Killers”  Dir. Katie Downer

“Pipelines”  Dir. Maciej Pasynkiewicz

“Prick”  Dir. Ryan Nelson

“SideKick”  Dir. Amrinder Jassar

“SuperFans”  Dir. Douglas Stark

“Tempo”  Dir. Benoit Fontenelle and Tony Marioni

“The Carbon Collective”  Dir. S.J. Main

“The Final Rehearsal”  Dir. Alex Azmian

“The House With Nobody In It”  Dir. David Carnegie

“The Out Of Towner”  Dir. Alexander Allrich

“The Real Human Being”  Dir. Chris Lang

“The Sinister Cellar”  Dir. Philip Vallentin

“Thumb”  Dir. Sarah Gurfield

“To LIve And Try In LA”  Dir. Christianna Carmine

“Treasure”  Dir. Oliver Murray

“Vallum”  Dir. Chase Wright








FALL 2012 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Flutter”  Dir. Lauren Mackenzie

Best Documentary Short:“Archie The Cockfighter”  Dir. Jeremy Pion-Berlin and  Archie Brooksbank

Best Animated Short:“Through The Storm”  Dir. Fred Burdy

Best Student Short:  “Medicine Men”  Dir. Guy Malim

Best Foreign Short:  “Paper Planes”  Dir. Storm Ashwood

Best Experimental Short:  “Perceptio”  Dir. Brendan Gabriel Murphy

Best Music Video:         “Midnight Lights”  Dir. Jimmy Diebold

Best Commercial:         “Chevy”  Dir. Andrey Kochkin

Best Short Script:         “Fermi's Blackboard”  by Donald Lorincz

Honorable Mention:               “6 Years, 4 Months and 23 Days”  Dir. Gerard Roxburgh

Honorable Mention:               "A Mother's Love" by Camille Mitchell

Honorable Mention:               "When The Leaves Start To Fall" by Kathleen Stevens



FALL 2012 SELECTIONS


“Chevy Commercial”  Dir. Andrey Kochkin

“Midnight Lights”  Dir. Jimmy Diebold

“Perceptio”  Dir. Brendan Gabriel Murphy

“6 Years, 4 Months and 23 Days”  Dir. Gerard Roxburgh

“Paper Planes”  Dir. Storm Ashwood

“Medicine Men”  Dir. Guy Malim

“Flutter”  Dir. Lauren Mackenzie

“Brotherly Love”  Dir. Michael Boylan

“The Shopgirl”  Dir. Diana Ling

“Love Is No News”  Dir. David Oleary

“The Diner’s Club”  Dir. Ricky Lloyd George

“Catch Me Now”  Dir. Jason Gulifer

“Photo Finish”  Dir. Michael Brewer

“Love and Death In Los Angeles”  Dir. Noel Poyner

“Virtual Inc.”  Dir. Devin Wilson

“Nature Of Things”  Dir. Aradhana Modi

“Glass Boy”  Dir. Jarrod Shusterman

“The Axe Gang”  Dir. Ellis M. Meng

“Through The Storm”  Dir. Fred Burdy

“Treading Water”  Dir. Katie White

“Gone”  Dir. Will Wallace

“How They Smiled”  Dir. Nicolas Wendl

“Archie The Cockfighter”  Dir. Jeremy Pion-Berlin and Archie Brooksbank




Summer 2012 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“When You Find Me”  Dir. Bryce Dallas Howard

Best Documentary Short:“Angel's Reach”  Dir. Al Germani

Best Animated Short:“Worlds Apart”  Dir. Michael Zachary Huber

Best Student Short:  “Croquembouche”  Dir. Matthew Chevlen

Best Foreign Short:  “The Cart”  Dir. Natasha Novik

Best Experimental Short:  “Fortune Faded”  Dir. Alexander Heringer

Best Music Video:         “Divinity Roxx: Get Here”  Dir. Eric Anderson

Best Commercial:         “Hold That Bus”  Dir. Neil Payne

Best Short Script:         “Storytime”  by Angel Nunez

Honorable Mention:               “Mother's Milk”  Dir. Andy DeJohn and Phanxine Linh

Honorable Mention:               "A Reason To Live" by Thomas Pace

Honorable Mention:               "Arklay" by Shawn Lebert



Summer 2012 SELECTIONS


“Apocrifo”  Dir. Ernesto Fundora

“Gentlemen In Squalor”  Dir. Alex Sufit

“Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow”  Dir. Charles Shyer

“Be The Boss-Quicken Loans” :  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Anti-Muse”  Dir. John Goodner

“Four Minutes”  Dir. Blake Gearheard

“Rebel”  Dir. Tarek Tohme

“Brother”  Dir. Sari Rodrig

“Godless”  Dir. Dwayne Tarver

“Catalyst”  Dir. Matthew Losasso

“How To Get To Candybar”  Dir. Matt August

“The Life Of Eric Richards”  Dir. Robert Zimmerman

“The Ends”  Dir. Jonathan Reyes

“Ladders”  Dir. Mark Breedlove

“Mother's Milk”  Dir. Andy DeJohn and Phanxine Linh

“Abigail"  Dir. Renata Green-Gaber

“When You Find Me”  Dir. Bryce Dallas Howard

“Angel's Reach”  Dir. Al Germani

“Worlds Apart”  Dir. Michael Zachary Huber

“Croquembouche”  Dir. Matthew Chevlen

“The Cart”  Dir. Natasha Novik

“Fortune Faded”  Dir. Alexander Heringer

“Divinity Roxx: Get Here”  Dir. Eric Anderson

“Hold That Bus”  Dir. Neil Payne






Spring 2012 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Masque”  Dir. Robert Hatch

Best Documentary Short:    “Olga's Promise”  Dir. Roy Anthony Cox

Best Animated Short:“Animalrio”  Dir. Sergio Mejia Forero

Best Student Short:  “Moonlit Night”  Dir. Eva Merz

Best Foreign Short:  “The Speed Of The Past”  Dir. Dominique Rocher

Best Experimental Short:  “Strong Is Beautiful”  Dir. Dewey Nicks

Best Music Video:         “Give It All Away”  Dir. Amariah Olson and Obin Olson

Best Commercial:         “Clay Matthews Fathead”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

Best Short Script:         “The Chocolate Kandinsky”  by Suzanne Griffin

Honorable Mention:               “Quiet”  Dir. Lauren Fash

Honorable Mention:               "Curb Your Enthusiasm" Accident by David Schroeder

Honorable Mention:               "The Superstar" by Kristina Sarkyte



Spring 2012 SELECTIONS


“True Power”  Dir. Karel Van Bellingen

“Muppets Like Folger’s Coffee”  Dir. Ryan Schwartzman and Jennica Schwartzman

“Disco Dawgz”  Dir. Steve Taylor

“One Two Three Cheers and A Tiger” : The Dream Dir. Thomas Christian Eichtinger and Daniel Prochaska

“Furnace Keep”  Dir. Gary Grant

“A.B.S”  Dir. Brighid fleming

“Animalario”  Dir. Sergio Mejia Forero

“Frankie”  Dir. Francesca Zappitelli

“Olga’s Promise”  Dir. Roy Anthony Cox

“Clay Matthews-Fathead”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Give It All Away”  Dir. Amariah Olson and Obin Olson

“The Scroll”  Dir. Chris Engle

“Brad and Gary”  Dir. Pierre Coffin

“Four Of A Qind”  Dir. Angelo Campanile

“Where Are They Now”  Dir. Bill Retherford

“Give Or Take”  Dir. Trevor Funk, Nathan Funk and Morgan Funk

“The Speed Of The Past  Dir. Dominique Rocher

“Quiet” Dir. Lauren Fash

“Levi’s-The Rescue”  Dir. Sheldon Schwartz

“Ali-Fathead”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Give Up”  Dir. Stephen Unger

"Kingwood-Lapsed" Dir. Charles Quinn Frutos

“Strong Is Beautiful”  Dir. Dewey Nicks

“Odium”  Dir. Neale Hemrajani

“Road Rage”  Dir. Heather Donnell

“Moonlit Night”  Dir. Eva Merz

“Other”  Dir. Daniel Delpurgatorio

“Masque”  Dir. Robert Hatch






Winter 2011 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Quirk Of Fate”  Dir. Marco J. Riedl

Best Documentary Short:“Carbon For Water”  Dir. Evan Abramson and Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson

Best Animated Short:“Luna”  Dir. Donna Brockopp

Best Student Short:  “Stuck”  Dir. Martin W. Andersen

Best Foreign Short:  “10 Minutes”  Dir. Charlie Bray

Best Experimental Short:  “Ever After”  Dir. Marlee MacLeod

Best Music Video:         “Ima Robot-Greenback Boogie”  Dir. Frank Jerky

Best Commercial:         “Magic Arnold Giveaway”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

Best Short Script:         “All In”  by Eamon Wyse

Honorable Mention:               "Red" by Jennifer Green

Honorable Mention:               “Simplicity”  Dir. Chet Thomas and Darrin Fletcher



Winter 2011 SELECTIONS


“Spoiler”  Dir. Daniel Thron

“Fight Night Legacy”  Dir. Hisonni Johnson and Michael Sarnoski

“Rob Jones-Racecar”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“One Minute”  Dir. Dutch Merrick

“Live Outside The Box”  Dir. Shu-Hsuan Lin

“Casper and Kitty”  Dir. Franco Parente

“Two Weeks Notice”  Dir. Theron James

“Crisis Management”  Dir. David Michael Williamson

“Carbon For Water”  Dir. Evan Abramson and Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson

“Simplicity”  Dir. Chet Thomas and Darrin Fletcher

“Stuck”  Dir. Martin W. Andersen

“The Duel”  Dir. Neil Payne

“Newlyweds”  Dir. Jordan Sharon and Keith Hamm

“Cassandra’s Run”  Dir. Thomas Kanschat

“The Particles-Taken Away”  Dir. Fred Khoshtinat

“Will and Fiona”  Dir. Kate VanDevender

“Deception”  Dir. Pamela J. Dresser

“Quirk Of Fate”  Dir. Marco J. Riedl

“Foodbanks Hunger Count 2011”  Dir. Bryce Hallett

“Magic Arnold Giveaway”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Ever After”  Dir. Marlee MacLeod

“Ima Robot-Greenback Boogie”  Dir. Frank Jerky

“Luna”  Dir. Donna Brockopp

“Key Change”  Dir. David Codeglla

“10 Minutes”  Dir. Charlie Bray

“Church Road”  Dir. Nicole Yuhas

“Mayhem”  Dir. Richard Blake and A.I. Moore





Fall 2011 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Ambush” Dir. Joseph Bauer

Best Documentary Short:        “No Autographs” Dir. Bryan Buckley

Best Animated Short:“The Jockstrap Raiders"  Dir. Mark Nelson

Best Student Short:        “Nice Guys Finish Last” Dir. Kimberly McCullough

Best Foreign Short:        “The Noise Of Snow”  Dir. Andrea Marini

Best Experimental Short:        “Venus Vs. Mars”  Dir. Talin Malekian

Best Music Video:         “Simoom-Cutting Seams”  Dir. Sean McCarthy

Best Commercial:         “Face Off”  Dir. Neil Payne

Best Short Script:         “Yin and Yang”  by Dianne Dempsey

Honorable Mention:               "Bullies For Rent" by Roberto Marrero



Fall 2011 SELECTIONS


“The Puddles Dependency”  Dir. Jarron Vosburg

“Sad Robot”  Dir. David Wendl

“Homebody”  Dir. Kate Marks

“Wall”  Dir. Meng Qiao Li

“Splitscreen: A Love Story”  Dir. JW Griffiths

“Portland Cello Project-Denmark”  Dir. Daniel Fickle

“The Fritzl Effect”  Dir. Stefanos Sitaras

“Flaming Foot Of Death”  Dir. Victor Masters

“An American Heart”  Dir. Ikko Suzuki

“Crossing”  Dir. Jacob Potkin

“Before My Eyes”  Dir. Andrew Baron-Vartian

“Blank Canvas”  Dir. Hannah Sullivan

“Down The Wrong Path”  Dir. LeAndre Thomas

“Missed Call”  Dir. Justin Wells

“Kindergarten”  Dir. Scott F. Evans

“First Date”  Dir. Tom Murphy

“Vengeance”  Dir. Drew Stewart

“Strife Heist”  Dir. Omid Shabkhiz

“A Love Story...In Milk”  Dir. Danann Breathnach

“Exit”  Dir. Andrew Frischerz

“Wake Up”  Dir. Don Askew

“A Finger, Two Dots Then Me”  Dir. David Holechek and Daniel Holechek

“Woolite Dark”  Dir. Michael Greene

“Reflection”  Dir. Sharon Lock

“Kyle”  Dir. Ryan Mattos

“Ambush” Dir. Joseph Bauer

“No Autographs” Dir. Bryan Buckley

“The Jockstrap Raiders"  Dir. Mark Nelson

“Nice Guys Finish Last” Dir. Kimberly McCullough

“The Noise Of Snow”  Dir. Andrea Marini

“Venus Vs. Mars”  Dir. Talin Malekian

“Simoom-Cutting Seams”  Dir. Sean McCarthy

“Face Off”  Dir. Neil Payne




Summer 2011 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“All American Tooles” Dir. M. David Melvin

Best Documentary Short:        “Like Toy Dolls” Dir. Yihwen Chen

Best Animated Short:“Escape Of The Gingerbread Man"  Dir. Tod Polson

Best Student Short:        “Morya” Dir. Vihang Walve

Best Foreign Short:        “Drift”  Dir. Angel Tirado

Best Experimental Short:        “Bridge Of Egypt”  Dir. Mahmoud Awad

Best Music Video:         “The Gentle People: H20”  Dir. Jean-Marie Marbach

Best Commercial:         “Quicken Loans-Thanks A Million”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

Best Short Script:         “Little Red Script”  by Neil Valentine



Summer 2011 SELECTIONS


“Rabbit”  Dir. Jamie Lawrence

“Hinnon Valley” Dir. Richard Greenwood Jr.

“Paper Thin Reality” Dir. Polaris Castillo

“Best Western Independent Film”  Dir. Josh Winkler

“Orange O Despair”  Dir. John Banana

“Pop” Dir. Tobias Anderson

“Das Tub”  Dir. James Cunningham

“Agent 6”  Dir. Jason Kent Carpenter

“The Recipient”  Dir. Javier Bermudez

“Summer Of The Zombies”  Dir. Ashleigh Nichols and Eddie Beasley

“Zombies And Assholes” Dir. Sean LoGrasso

“El Oso”  Dir. Sam Sero and Jarryd Meyer

“8 Minutes”  Dir. Kristen Nelson

“Oliver's Treasure”  Dir. Chuck Grieb

“Tanzania-The Land Of Killimanjaro, Zanzibar and The Serengeti”  Dir. Tiffany Steves

“Noble Cause”  Dir. Karl Kimmel





Spring 2011 Winners


Best Narrative Short: “Missile Crisis” Dir. Jaye Davidson

Best Documentary Short:“Animation: A Palette Of Possibilities” Dir. Angela Hinton

Best Animated Short:   “Daisy Cutter” Dir. Enrique Garcia and Ruben Salazar

Best Student Short:“Earthship” Dir. David Wilson

Best Foreign Short:   “Sleeping Awake”  Dir. Manav Yadav

Best Experimental Short:“Worship”  Dir. Calum Macdiarmid

Best Music Video:    “You Told A Lie”  Dir. Brent Green

Best Commercial:    “Kweezzz”  Dir. Mihir Desai

Best Short Script:      “Blood Trigger”  by Ron Podell

Honorable Mention:   “The Red Rope” Dir. Vincent Ma




Spring 2011 Selections


“Pesticide”  Dir. Eric Gerber

“Eric” Dir. Paul Winter

“The Story of Us” Dir. Paul Krizan

“The Red Centre”  Dir. Adrian Brown

“Viola Concerto”  Dir. Jason Rose

“Bixby Gests A Ticket” Dir. Richard Kuhlman and Deb Hiett

“The Count’s Dance Lesson” Dir. L. Stephanie Tait

“Three Ring”  Dir. James Jandak Wood

“Friday Night Tights”  Dir. Joonki Park

“To Make For Tomorrow”  Dir. Jeremiah Lujan

“The Lighthouse”  Dir. Po Chou Chi

“Tequilla” by Rene Rene

“Mad Dog And The Flyboy”  Dir. Christopher Rausch

“Anonymous (Street Meat)”  Dir. Migdia Chinea

“Pine Cone”  Dir. Sakari Makela

“Tell Me A Secret”  Dir. David McLeod

“December 15th”  Dir. Ryan Russell Smith

“The Lost Samurai”  Dir. Yuta Okamura

“What’s Up”  Dir. Kim Sheridan